Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Robert Powell is committed to ensuring your Privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is regulated by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only applies to Robert Powell and aims to show you how we use your personal data, how we protect it and the rights you have. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we update this accordingly.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your personal information when you register with us by filling out any forms via telephone enquiries, email, using our website, and entering any competitions, surveys or promotions.

We use your name, address, contact details, date of birth, bank/ building account details, proof of photographic identification (passport, driving licence), proof of address, remuneration/employment details, birth certificate/immigration status, and any other relevant information about your needs and circumstances.

Where we manage your property, we require an emergency contact, whose name and contact details we will use and retain for the duration of our management of the property.

We also collect technical various IT information such as but not limited to the IP address, the webpages you visited, and date and time of your visit.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your personal data where we have a legitimate basis for doing so, these being:

 To meet our promises under any contracts entered into between us and you;
 To comply with any legal and employment purposes;
 To market our services and provide information to you where you have contacted us requesting to do so and or where you have already received our services.

We try to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and we may also contact you in this context to do so.

We may also send your details to and use information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, our regulatory bodies, law enforcement and or any government organisations and departments.

We may also withhold your personal data to protect your interests or someone else’s.

Where we manage a property, we may need to give your name and contact details on to third party contractors to enable them to perform maintenance tasks/works on your property.

We may also need to share your personal data with your Solicitors where you are selling and or letting your property, and or where you are purchasing a property.

If we sell our business or merge it with another your personal data maybe disclosed however the new entity will only be able to utilise your information on the same basis as set out within this Privacy Policy.

What Are Your rights?

You have a right to find out what information we hold about you and you may ask us to supply this information via a Subject Access Request.
You may ask us at any time to stop contacting you for marketing purposes and we will do so as quickly as possible.

You may ask us to correct or remove information where you think this is incorrect and or inaccurate.

You may ask us to delete your personal data in the following circumstances:

 Where you withdraw your consent to us holding and using your personal data;
 Where we are relying on retaining your data for legitimate business interests and you object to this and there is no legal or statutory duty to do so;
 Where we have collected or are using your personal data in breach of the data protection legislation;
 Where we are holding your personal data for a longer period than originally envisaged.

How we keep your information secure?

We take all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to try to prevent the unauthorised and or unlawful use, alteration, loss and misuse of your personal data. Your personal data is securely stored in our database with access being restricted to those within Robert Powell who require this information for legitimate business interests. Paper documentation if relevant and necessary to retain is kept securely in locked cabinets. Your personal data is also stored with our cloud provider where it may be accessed by authorised person(s). Our chosen cloud provider has secure systems in place to try to protect against unauthorised access and misuse.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Where we have legal, statutory or regulatory requirements we may need to retain your personal data for a longer period than providing our services to you. Where we do not, this will be properly deleted accordingly.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are stored on your web browser when you visit a website to track use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, please note blocking, deleting and or restricting cookies may affect functionality of the website features.

How to contact us?
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have any complaints or concerns about the way we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer James Powell at jpowell@robertpowell.co.uk. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, who can be found by visiting www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 03031231113.

Robert Powell will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Robert Powell encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Robert Powell is protecting your information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02 May 2018.

Testimonials

"We enjoyed working with Robert Powell. Their local knowledge was extensive. They produced excellent material, supported us through the process and understood our requirements. We sold our property at a good price within three weeks. The transaction went smoothly and we were able to move within an ambitious timescale that we had requested."

Mark & Anne Goldman, Edgbaston

"James and his team have been a revelation to us and have completely changed our opinion of estate agents. We first put our house on the market with Robert Powell in 2012/13 just as the recession was starting to bite. James and his team must have taken at least 20 people around the house but no offers were forthcoming. Their support through this time was outstanding and they completely understood our decision to take the house off the market to rent it out. They were even able to help us secure some tenants.

We had to put the house back on the market earlier this year rather suddenly and James was extremely proactive in sorting out the marketing of the property once more. We found ourselves in a bidding war and this is where our admiration for James grew immensely. He remained totally professional throughout with the focus being on supporting us to reach the best decision rather than going with the highest bidder.

Robert Powell is that rare thing in today’s world - an honest, professional business that puts its customers first. If you are looking for an estate agent who will give you a straight answer, excellent service and a hassle-free experience selling your property, we can’t recommend them highly enough."

Phil & Jane Broom, Selly Park

"I recently completed a development in Harborne that Robert Powell sold for me. I found them to be very honest, efficient and easy to deal with throughout; we always had support knowing we were doing the right thing to achieve the best price. The team were totally supportive, proactive and a ‘Can do’ attitude – brilliant. Everything happened efficiently with no time wasting. The negotiation process was fantastic and we achieved the price we wanted within a week of going on the market. The whole experience was great."

Matt Kersel, Kerwood Property Developments

"In our opinion, there is not a better estate agent in Birmingham. We have bought and sold houses in this area for the past forty years, our early contact was with Robert Powell and latterly, Robert’s son James. Both of them have handled the sales and purchases professionally and with integrity. They have an in-depth knowledge of the area, enabling realistic property values. The office staff are friendly and knowledgeable, all in all, a great company to deal with."

David & Wendy Parker, Harborne

"Right from the beginning of the process, we could see that Robert Powell had an incredible amount of local knowledge and a large network that was beneficial to us. Our property was marketed quickly with quality images and materials. They achieved a higher sale price than some of the other local agents suggested as a starting price and worked closely with us when negotiating. James Powell took time to really understand what we wanted in a new home and through his ‘inside knowledge’ and local networks found us a perfect property that was just about to come to market – our dream home. Robert Powell have a real personal touch and the experience of working with them was wonderful for sale and purchase. Definitely highly recommended."

Darren and Ama Verdi-Ashton, Edgbaston

"James and his team have always provided us with an exemplary service. From arrangement of effective marketing of our developments and carrying out professional viewings to liaising with purchasers and ensuring that the sales proceed to agreed timescales. We look forward to working with Robert Powell again in the near future."

Mark Blackman, St Nicholas Developments